Researching Asahel Allen

I have very few facts on this man. He is listed in the 1850 Madrid NY census with parents Abel and Jane Allen and siblings:

  • Abel Allen           44
  • Jane Allen           30
  • Amos Allen         10
  • Asahal Allen       8
  • Albert Allen        6
  • Alferd Allen        4
  • Alvan Allen         2

According to this he was born about 1842.

Here is the info from U.S., Civil War Draft Registrations Records, 1863-1865:

Name: Asahel Allen
Birth Year:           abt 1840
Place of Birth:    New York
Age on 1 July 1863:          23
Race:     White
Marital Status:   Unmarried (Single)
Residence:          Brandon, New York
Congressional District:   17th
Class:     1

He claimed to be 23 in 1863, making his DoB about 1840.

From Iowa Deaths and Burials”

Name: Asahel Allen
Gender: Male
Burial Date: 02 Nov 1908
Death Date: 31 Oct 1908
Death Place: Weldon, Iowa
Age: 65
Birth Date: 21 Dec 1842
Birthplace: New York
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Marital Status: Married
Father’s Name: Able Allen
Father’s Birthplace: Vermont

May 29, 1919 The Leon Journal-Reporter from Leon, Iowa states “There are 105 soldiers buried in the Leon cemetery, who were participants in four wars, the Civil War, the Mexican War, the Spanish-American War, and the great World Wide War with Germany, which has terminated in victory.” One of those soldiers is Asahel Allen, Co. I, 91st N. Y. Inf.

Doing additional research on the National Park Service page Soldiers and Sailors Database I find that Asahel has been transcribed as “Allen, Aratel.”

Side: Union
Location: New York
Battle Unit:91st Regiment, New York Infantry
Function: Infantry
Alternate Name: Asahel/Allen

In census records, I find Asel Allen in 1900 in Stanberry, MO as a landlord with his wife Elizabeth and daughter Mabel (Mina King is listed as daughter but actually she is step-daughter.) This makes sense as his occupation in the Iowa Death Record was Hotel Keeper.  This led me back to 1880 in Lindley, MO where Ashel Allen was living with his in-laws Eli and Mary Grandstaff and his wife’s three children, Ernest, Mina, and James King.
None of these are absolute proof that Asahel Allen is the same person in all these cases.

But everything fits and it is my best guess that this is his life story so far as my research leads. With more research, if I find info to support or refute this, I will add it to here.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s